Home / Guides / Ladder

The 10-rung ladder

In Spin and Draft, your team climbs ten opponent teams in a fixed order. Each is the seven highest-rated fighters of a single anime, and each is boosted a little more than the last. You keep climbing until you lose a fight or clear the top.

The ladder is hard on purpose. In our own testing, 1,500 random legal teams reached an average of about four rungs, and none of them cleared all ten. A team built carefully inside the 50-credit Draft budget can clear every rung, so the top is reachable but earned.

How opponents are scored: each ladder team is placed in the roles that suit it best, scored like yours, then its base score is multiplied by the rung's boost (shown below). Ladder teams do not earn duo synergy, but you do. Your team is never multiplied.
RungOpponentAnimeBoost
1The HashiraDemon Slayer0.714
2Hero AssociationOne Punch Man0.749
3Magic KnightsBlack Clover0.785
4The SinsSeven Deadly Sins0.815
5The Nen MastersHunter x Hunter0.84
6Cursed EliteJujutsu Kaisen0.881
7Soul SocietyBleach0.916
8Leaf LegendsNaruto0.932
9The YonkoOne Piece1.012
10Gods of DestructionDragon Ball1.012

Rung 1: The Hashira

Demon Slayer · opponent boost 0.714 · average rating 88.6.

FighterTierRatingTags
MuzanSS98aura melee mobility speed regen transform energy element barrier
KokushiboS90melee mobility energy speed regen element aura
GyomeiS89aura melee energy speed mobility element range
AkazaS89range melee mobility speed energy regen transform
TanjiroS88aura melee mobility energy speed element
GiyuA85melee mobility speed element energy
ShinobuB81element melee heal mobility speed

Their profile: 7 × melee 7 × mobility 7 × speed 6 × element.

Counters worth building toward:

Rung 2: Hero Association

One Punch Man · opponent boost 0.749 · average rating 91.3.

FighterTierRatingTags
SaitamaSS99melee mobility speed energy aura regen
BlastSS96range mobility melee element energy speed
GarouS92melee element psychic speed energy mobility aura
TatsumakiS91aura psychic regen mobility energy element range
BorosS90range melee mobility speed energy element regen
BangA86melee mobility speed energy
GenosA85melee speed energy transform mobility range

Their profile: 7 × energy 7 × mobility 6 × melee 6 × speed.

Counters worth building toward:

Rung 3: Magic Knights

Black Clover · opponent boost 0.785 · average rating 91.1.

FighterTierRatingTags
JuliusSS99regen heal speed range mobility summon energy element barrier
AstaSS96range melee mobility speed element transform energy
YunoSS94summon range melee mobility element speed energy transform
NoelleS89mobility element transform speed range giant melee
YamiS88aura melee range mobility energy element speed
MereoleonaA87mobility element melee aura speed energy
ZagredA85mobility barrier speed element energy regen

Their profile: 7 × element 7 × mobility 7 × speed 6 × energy.

Counters worth building toward:

Rung 4: The Sins

Seven Deadly Sins · opponent boost 0.815 · average rating 90.1.

FighterTierRatingTags
EscanorSS98melee range aura element energy regen mobility transform giant
MeliodasSS98range melee speed transform element mobility stealth energy
ZeldrisSS95range melee mobility element speed energy
EstarossaS91range melee energy element mobility
BanA87aura regen melee mobility energy speed
MerlinB82barrier element heal transform energy
GowtherB80range element stealth speed psychic

Their profile: 6 × element 6 × energy 5 × melee 5 × mobility.

Counters worth building toward:

Rung 5: The Nen Masters

Hunter x Hunter · opponent boost 0.84 · average rating 90.6.

FighterTierRatingTags
MeruemSS96melee mobility speed energy aura barrier
NeteroSS95mobility melee range speed energy aura
ChrolloS92melee mobility range element speed energy aura
GonS90aura melee mobility speed energy transform
FeitanS89melee element stealth mobility speed
NeferpitouS88melee mobility speed energy regen heal summon
HisokaA84range element melee mobility aura

Their profile: 7 × melee 7 × mobility 6 × speed 5 × aura.

Counters worth building toward:

Rung 6: Cursed Elite

Jujutsu Kaisen · opponent boost 0.881 · average rating 91.7. From this rung up, clutch abilities on your team switch on.

FighterTierRatingTags
SukunaSS99range mobility melee aura energy speed regen element barrier
Gojo SatoruSS98range element melee aura speed energy stealth barrier mobility
YutaS92melee regen range summon speed energy mobility
GetoS90heal energy transform regen range element summon
MakiS90melee mobility aura speed stealth energy
HakariS87range melee barrier mobility speed energy element
TodoA86melee mobility range speed energy

Their profile: 7 × energy 6 × melee 6 × mobility 6 × range.

Counters worth building toward:

Rung 7: Soul Society

Bleach · opponent boost 0.916 · average rating 90.3. From this rung up, clutch abilities on your team switch on.

FighterTierRatingTags
YhwachSS98range mobility element aura summon speed energy regen
AizenSS96barrier element range aura energy mobility speed stealth
IchigoS94range barrier mobility melee aura speed transform
KenpachiS90melee aura mobility speed energy
UlquiorraA85melee aura mobility speed transform
ByakuyaA85range melee mobility speed aura element
KisukeA84speed stealth melee range mobility summon

Their profile: 7 × mobility 7 × speed 6 × aura 5 × melee.

Counters worth building toward:

Rung 8: Leaf Legends

Naruto · opponent boost 0.932 · average rating 93.0. From this rung up, clutch abilities on your team switch on.

FighterTierRatingTags
NarutoSS99melee transform regen heal energy mobility range speed summon
HashiramaSS97aura melee mobility range giant energy speed regen heal
MadaraSS96summon range melee mobility element speed energy regen transform
ObitoS90summon range melee regen stealth energy element
ItachiS90mobility melee element transform energy speed aura
TsunadeS90melee mobility heal regen energy aura element
MinatoS89range speed melee mobility energy element aura

Their profile: 7 × energy 7 × melee 6 × mobility 5 × element.

Counters worth building toward:

Rung 9: The Yonko

One Piece · opponent boost 1.012 · average rating 88.0. From this rung up, clutch abilities on your team switch on.

FighterTierRatingTags
LuffySS97melee mobility transform range giant speed aura
KaidoS92giant melee range speed transform mobility aura
ShanksS91melee aura range mobility speed
SanjiA86melee mobility speed energy stealth regen
MihawkA85melee range speed aura
ZoroA84melee range mobility speed aura
DoflamingoA81range mobility barrier melee speed

Their profile: 7 × melee 7 × speed 6 × mobility 6 × range.

Counters worth building toward:

Rung 10: Gods of Destruction

Dragon Ball · opponent boost 1.012 · average rating 92.1. From this rung up, clutch abilities on your team switch on.

FighterTierRatingTags
BeerusSS97melee range mobility energy speed aura element
GokuSS96range element mobility melee aura speed energy transform
VegetaS94range mobility melee aura speed energy transform
JirenS93range aura melee mobility speed energy element
BrolyS91melee transform range mobility speed aura energy
GohanS90range mobility melee transform energy speed aura
CellA84range barrier melee energy transform speed

Their profile: 7 × energy 7 × melee 7 × range 7 × speed.

Counters worth building toward:

General advice for the climb

Climb the ladder